Programme – University of Copenhagen

Programme

Monday June 17

Arrival in Stará Lesná

17:00 - 18:00 Registration
18:30 - 21:00 Dinner

Tuesday June 18

07:30 - 08:45 Registration
08:45 - 09:00 Erasmus+ and OPTICON welcome, PL  (Kabath, Korhonen)
09:00 - 09:30 AI SAV welcome and overview, PL  (Gomory, Pribulla)
09:30 - 10:00 GTC overview, PL (Pessev)
10:00 - 10:30 OPTICON overview, PL (Korhonen)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00 Erasmus+ overview, PL  (Kabath)
11:00 - 11:30 ESO overview talk, PL (Boffin)
11:30 - 12:30 Lunch
12:30 - 14:00 Proposals explanatory talk, logistics of school, PL  (Kabath, Korhonen, ...)
14:00 - 15:30 Tutors project intro, PL
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 18:00 Hands on session - photometry, PL (Boffin)
18:00 - 19:00 Group assignments - introduction, PL
19:00 -> Dinner

Wednesday June 19

09:00 - 10:00 How to write good papers, PL (Woods, remotely)
10:00 - 10:15 Coffee break
10:15 - 11:45 Career session, PL (lead by Korhonen)
11:45 - 13:15 Lunch
13:15 - 15:30 Hands on session - spectroscopy, PL (Pribulla)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Group work
18:00 -> Dinner

Thursday June 20

09:00 - 11:00 Group work
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00 Group work
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Group work
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Group work
18:00-> Dinner

Friday June 21

09:00 - 11:00 Group work
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00 Group work
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Group work
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Group work
18:00-> Dinner

Saturday June 22

09:00 - 10:00 How to do public outreach, PL (Johnston)
10:00 - 11:00 Group work
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00 Group work
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

Free afternoon

18:00 -> Dinner/Raut

Sunday June 23

Free day/Excursion

09:00 - 16:00 Excursion
18:00-> Dinner

Monday June 24

09:00 - 11:00 Project presentations + Discussion, PL
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00 How OPC works, PL (Fynbo)
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Intro panels and how it will be working, PL
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Work in panel groups
18:00 -> Dinner

Tuesday June 25

09:00 - 11:00 Work in panel groups
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00 Work in panel groups
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Presentations in panel discussions, PL
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Presentations in panel discussions, PL
18:00-> Dinner

Wednesday June 26

09:00 - 11:00 Feedback preparation in panel groups
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00 Feedback preparation in panel groups
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 OPC Feedback discussion, PL
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 OPC Feedback discussion, PL
17:00 - 18:00 Discussion and closing, PL
18:00-> Dinner

Thursday June 27

Departure from Stará Lesná