Programme

Day 1, Sunday July 2
Arrival in Copenhagen
18:00 -> Informal get-together at DARK

Day 2, Monday July 3
09:15 - 09:30 Course overview and logistics (Heidi Korhonen)
09:30 - 11:00 Transient Sky (Johan Fynbo)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00 Current and up-coming facilities for Transient Sky (Michel Dennefeld)
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Role of Instrument Scientist (Antonio de Ugarte Postigo)
16:00 - 18:00 Project work in groups

Day 3, Tuesday July 4
09:00 - 10:30 Systems Engineering (Marco Riva)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Optical Design (Michael Andersen)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Optomechanics (Marco Riva)
15:30 - 18:00 Project work in groups

Day 4, Wednesday July 5
09:00 - 10:30 Detectors (Paola Amico)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Calibration (Lise Christensen)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 18:00 Project work in groups

Day 5, Thursday July 6
09:00 - 10:30 Efficiency of Instruments (Iain Steele)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Adaptive Optics (Paola Amico)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 18:00 Project work in groups
14:00 - 17:30 CCD Exercise, group 2 (Anton Norup Sørensen)

Day 6, Friday July 7
09:00 - 12:30 Project work in groups + coffee break
09:00 - 12:30 CCD Exercise, group 3 (Anton Norup Sørensen)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 17:30 Project work in groups
14:00 - 17:30 CCD Exercise, group 4 (Anton Norup Sørensen)

Day 7, Saturday July 8
11:00 - 13:00 Project work in groups
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 17:00 Project work in groups

Day 8, Sunday July 9
Excursion and  BBQ (details later)

Day 9, Monday July 10
09:00 - 12:30 Project work in groups + coffee break
09:00 - 12:30 CCD Exercise, group 1 (Anton  Norup Sørensen)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Project Management (Christina Thöne)
15:30 - 15:45 Break
15:45 - 16:15 What is OPTICON? (Gudrun Pebody)
16:15 - 17:30 Project work in groups
19:00 ->  Summer School Dinner

Day 10, Tuesday July 11
10:00 - 11:30 Project work in groups + coffee break
11:30 - 12:30 Project Management - exercise (Christina Thöne)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Support astronomer's view on Instrumentation and UK ATC (John Davies)
15:00 -> Project work in groups

Day 11, Wednesday July 12
09:00 - 09:45 Group Presentation, Group 3
09:45 - 10:30 Group Presentation, Group 4
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:45 Group Presentation, Group 2
11:45 - 12:30 Group Presentation, Group 1
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 13:45 Closing remarks (Heidi Korhonen)